Due to the spread of COVID-19, NewTV is currently closed to the public. All events and classes for this week have been cancelled. Please continue to check back here for updates. 

Awards and Recognition

Awards and Recognition

At NewTV, we always strive for excellence. Our hard work has resulted in recognition from numerous organizations over the years. The following is a list of the awards we've won in the past ten. 

Boston/New England Emmy® Awards:

2018 Historical/Cultural Program/Special - Assasin Nation

2018 Photographer Short Form - American Ruins - Bannerman's Castle

2018 Performer/Narrator - Assasin Nation: The Baltimore Plot - Narrator 

2018 Performer/Narrator - Assassin Nation: The Baltimore Plot - Performer 

2016 Outstanding Director/Post Production - The Folklorist

2016 Outstanding Photography Short Form - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Writing - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Editing - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Director/Post Production - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Performer/Narrator - The Folklorist

2014 Historical/Cultural Program/Special - The Folklorist

2013 Program - Host/Moderator - The Folklorist

2012 Promotion Program - Single Spot - The Folklorist

 

Alliance for Community Media - Hometown Media Awards (formerly called Hometown Video Awards): 

2018 Overall Excellence in Combined P. E. or G. Access >$1,000,000 - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled 

2018 Democracy in Action - Access Center Professional - Decision 2017: Election Night - NewTV

2018 Informational Talk Show - Single Episode - Independent Producer - Innovation Showcase: Team Hoyt - Jay Sugarman

2017 Spiritual/Inspirational - Independent Producer - A Wing Chun Journey to the Heart: The Philosophy of Douglas Lee - Bessie Szu Seiler and Sam Rubel

2017 Overall Excellence in Combined P. E. or G. Access >$1,000,000 - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled

2016 Entertainment & Arts Series - Access Center Professional - The Folklorist

2016 Informational Talk Show - Series - Independent Producer - Innovation Showcase - Jay Sugarman

2016 Original Drama/Comedy - Student - The Theater - Salome Tkebuchava

2015 Overall Excellence $650K> - Overall Excellence in P.E. or G. Access - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled

2015 Entertainment & Arts Series - The Folklorist

2014 Overall Excellence $650K> - Overall Excellence in P.E. or G. Access - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled

2011 Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - Myrtle Baptist Church: Pillar of the Community 

2011 Public Service Announcements - Professional - Silver Alert PSA

2007 Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - Reconnaissance in Force. Encounter with Ehrenburg - Mariya Gershteyn  

 

Communicator Awards:

2016 Gold Award of Excellence for Film/Video - Entertainment - The Folklorist

2016 Silver Award of Distinction for Film/Video - History/Biography - The Folklorist

2015 Gold Award of Excellence for History/Biography Program- The Folklorist

2015 Gold Award of Excellence for Cinematopgraphy - The Folklorist

2015 Silver Award of Distinction for Marketing Effectiveness: Video - Production Services

2015 Silver Award of Distinction for Cultural Program - The Folklorist

2015 Silver Award of Distinction for Editing - The Folklorist

2014 Gold Award of Excellence for Film/Video Historical Program - The Folklorist

2014 Gold Award of Excellence for Film/Video Editing - The Folklorist

2014 Silver Award of Distinction for Film/Video Writing - The Folklorist

2014 Silver Award of Distinction for Film/Video Cinematopgraphy - The Folklorist

 

Telly Awards:

2016 Silver Award for Television Program - Entertainment - The Folklorist

2016 Silver People's Telly for Television Program/Segment - The Folklorist

2016 Bronze Award for Television Program - History/Biography - The Folklorist

2015 Silver Award for Cultural Program - The Folklorist

2015 Silver People's Telly for TV Program/Segment - The Folklorist

2015 Bronze Award for Editing - The Folklorist

2015 Bronze Award for Writing - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Historical Program - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Editing - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Cinematograhy - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Writing - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze People's Telly Award - The Folklorist

2013 Bronze Award for Historical Program - The Folklorist

2013 Bronze Award for Editing - The Folklorist

2013 Bronze People's Telly Award - The Folklorist

 

Alliance for Community Media - Northeast Region:

2017 First Place Profile Talk Show - Professional - Beyond the Badge - NewTV, Middlesex County Sheriff's Office 

2017 First Place Student Programming - Among the Free - Shiel Mehta and Teddy Everett

2016 Second Place Documentary - Non-Professional - A Few Stanzas to Our Mothers - Michael Brusilovsky

2015 Overall Excellence Budget above $650,000 

2015 Second Place News and Magazine Format - Professional - Newton News 2014

2015 Second Place Profile Talk Show - Professional - Books and Beyond - Stephen M. Kessinger Ellen Meyers Newton Free Library 

2015 First Place Sports Programming - Non-Professional - Sports Awesomeness 

2015 Third Place Historical Documentary - Non-Professional - Ted Steinman: A Battalion Surgeon's Story of the Vietnam War (Bessie Sze-Seiler Brian Ives Sam Rubel)

2014 First Place Arts & Theater - Education Channel Intern Project

2014 Second Place Student Programming - Education Channel Student Project

2013 Award for Best Cultural Program - The Folklorist

2013 First Place Student Program - Education Channel Student Film 

2011 Overall Excellence Budget Above $500,000 PEG Access - NewTV

2011 Children & Youth Professional Program - The Big Bad Bully 

2010 Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - Myrtle Baptist Church: Pillar of the Community 

2010 Community Impact Non Professional Program - Animal Agenda Devocalization: The Unkindest Cut

2009 Honorable Mention in Informational Talk Show - Animal Agenda: Animals Asia

2008 Entertainment Variety - Media Week 2007 at NewTV

2008 Documentary Event Professional Program - View from the Hall

2008 Seniors - Coming of Age

2008 Profile Talk Show Non-Professional Program - Animal Agenda: Freeing the Dancing Bears of India

2008 Children and Youth Professional Program - Universal Cookies

2007 Children and Youth - Non-Professional - Ms. B Reads to Me

2007 Political Process Professional - Decision Newton North

2007 Comedy Non-Professional - Studio Playhouse - SPAM

2007 Dramatic - Non-Professional - Studio Playhouse - Bloom

2005 Finalist Award for Municipal Program Professional Association - View from the Hall

2005 Political Awareness Program - Professional - Candidates Forum 4th Congressional Dist.

2005 Talk Show Non-Professional - The Sea Sheapard Story 

2005 Senior Programming Professional Program - Coming of Age: Staying Fit in Newton

2005 Innovative Professional - All Over the Map

 

Regional Student Television Award (NATAS):

2014 Best High School Long Form Fiction - Education Channel Student Production 

 

Hermes Creative Award:

2015 Gold Award for Advertising/Trade Show Exhibit - Production Services 

 

Other Film Festival Awards:

2014 Awarness Film Festival Award Best Music Video Youth Category - Education Channel Student Project 

2013 La Jolla, CA Film Festival, Best Short Film, Award of Merit - Education Channel Student Project

 

Other Awards:

2019 NATOA Government Programming Awards Overall Excellence Cateogory - Award of Honor - NewTV Government Channel 

2017 NATOA Government Programming Awards Second Place - Sports Programming - The Sports Guys

2013 Bell Ringer Award

2013 MarCom Award - Platinum  

2006 NATOA 2006 Programming Awards Third Place Election Coverage - Election Watch '05